Announcements
IMPORTANT: Cypress Developer Community currently doesn’t allow sign-in to prepare for the upcoming transition. To learn more, check out our announcement.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PSoC™ Creator & Designer

CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Hi all,

It seems that I cannot compile an edge detect component. Compiler gets stuck on "Tech Mapping.." and I need to cancel the process.

I'm using a PSOC 4200M ECU, which supports UDB, as per datasheet.

I wish to use the edge detector on my project and can't understand why this is the case, but I'm failing to compile other UDB components as well.

Can anyone provide me guidance to compile this project?

I've attached a clean sample project with the noted issue.

ECU: Cy8C4247AZI-M485

Top Design:

pastedImage_1.png

Log:

pastedImage_0.png

Cheers,

Carlos

0 Likes
1 Solution
Rakshith
Moderator
Moderator

Hi CaFa_1215546​,

The logs are matching. As you are able to build other projects successfully, the cause of the issue might be restricted to this particular project and because we are not able to reproduce the issue it is difficult to point out the cause of the issue.

Can you please try this and let me know if it works?

1. Delete the entire Generated Source folder.

2. Navigate to Lanuage Settings.

3. Click on Administrative language settings on the top right corner.

pastedImage_0.png

4. Click on Change System Locale

pastedImage_1.png

5. Disable 'Beta: Use Unicode UTF-8 for worldwide language support'

pastedImage_2.png

6. Restart your PC.

7. Build the program.

This is a new feature in Windows 10 to use UTF-8 globally. Please let us know if this helps you.

Thanks and Regards,

Rakshith M B

Thanks and Regards,
Rakshith M B

View solution in original post

28 Replies
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Hi,

I could compile your project without problem.

So there might be some other reason(s) preventing your project being built.

000-Compiled.JPG

moto

VenkataD_41
Moderator
Moderator

Hi,

As Moto san mentioned there might be some other reason causing the problem. Please uninstall the PSoC Creator and install the latest version of the PSoC Creator and check once.

If still you face the same issue, please attach the configuration of the system along with error messages during installation if any.

Thanks

Ganesh

CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Thanks Moto and Ganesh for the prompt responses.

I've just finished reinstalling PSOC Creator 4.3 and I still get the same issue on my end.

There was no issue / message at (re)install.

Which system configuration is helpful?

I'm running a windows 10 pro on a Core i5-9300H, 64bit.

I can compile projects with other components and peripherals. As far as I can tell I'm having issues with just UDB.

0 Likes
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Hi,

I'd like to check a couple of things.

(1) How much disc/strage space do you have left?

(2) Could you try "Clean and Build"?

moto

0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Hi Moto,

(1) 82GB free of 221GB (primary SSD) and another 300+GB free on secondary disk

(2) done, but still a fail.

pastedImage_0.png

0 Likes
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Dear CaFa-san,

Thank you for your answer and testing.

> (1) 82GB free of 221GB (primary SSD) and another 300+GB free on secondary disk

I think the free space is way enough.

> (2) done, but still a fail.

Thank you for your testing.

And I'm sorry it did not help.

Another thing I can imagine right now is...

What is the path of your design/project?

If the path is too long or there is/are non-standard ascii letters (such as Kanji) in the path compile can fail.

Could you copy your project somewhere close to the root of the file system,

such as

C:\Cypress\<yourworkspace>

Best Regards,

18-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Hi Moto,

thanks again for the prompt responses. -> Done and sadly same result.

Any further ideas?

Cheers,

Carlos

0 Likes
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Dear Carlos-san,

> thanks again for the prompt responses. -> Done and sadly same result.

I'm very sorry for hearing that.

Another thing, I once encountered was the install file image downloaded was corrupted.

That case, I needed to download the install file again and re-installed the PSoC Creator.

But you have already tried to download a new image and installed, haven't you?

Best Regarsd,

18-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Correct, but I'll do it again. If, by chance, it solves it, I'll report right away.

My first install was of PSOC 4.2 with an update to the 4.3.

So for this thread I reinstalled it once and downloaded a new image for it.

For the installation I've chosen the typical option (if that matters).

0 Likes
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Dear Carlos-san,

If you don't mind, I would recommend you to use "complete" option.

This saved me a lot of time.

Yes, I'm sure that the "option" does not have something to do with this error, though.

Best Regards,

18-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

0 Likes
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Dear Carlos-san,

Yet, another thing...

Could you try?

Menu: Project > Update Components(TestIDB)...

Best Regards,

18-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Hi Moto,

I think that all is up to date:

pastedImage_0.png

And reinstall is done (with several restart cycles) and sadly no help to the issue.

0 Likes
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Dear Carlos-san,

Thank you very much for your co-operation and patience.

I wonder with what else you can go wrong...

How about trying

Menu: Help > Update Manager

to see if there is/are outdated program(s)

Best Regards,

18-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Thank you all for the support!

It is all updated:

pastedImage_0.png

And I've installed the complete version as suggested.

The Keil registration is also complete.

I feel we are few steps away from suggesting me to reinstall windows to undo something that may have gone wrong.

Any less drastic suggestions?

0 Likes
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Dear Carlos-san,

Attached is a project which I just copied yours and renamed and tried "Clean and Build".

And it was built fine with my PSoC Creator v4.3.

I don't know if it makes any difference, but could you give it a try?

Best Regards,

18-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Hi Moto,

tested and failed:

pastedImage_0.png

RakshithM_16​: I've attached it. But it seems to be stuck on the Tech mapping step until I cancel the build.

I can compile other projects and have done most of the getting started mini-projects. My main project is already ongoing and has a couple of PWMs (2.x version, not the UDB 3.0), pins, clocks, DMA and interrupts. All working as expected.

Log:

Log file for this session is located at: C:\Users\carlo\AppData\Local\Temp\PSoC Creator-000.log

Pin Guidance 2      1.2268060s

--------------- Build Started: 03/18/2020 15:41:54 Project: TestUDB_200318, Configuration: ARM GCC 5.4-2016-q2-update Debug ---------------

cydsfit.exe -.appdatapath "C:\Users\carlo\AppData\Local\Cypress Semiconductor\PSoC Creator\4.3" -.fdsnotice -.fdswarpdepfile=warp_dependencies.txt -.fdselabdepfile=elab_dependencies.txt -.fdsbldfile=generated_files.txt -.fdsreffile=referenced_files.txt -p C:\cypress\TestUDB_200318.cydsn\TestUDB_200318.cyprj -d CY8C4247AZI-M485 -s C:\cypress\TestUDB_200318.cydsn\Generated_Source\PSoC4 -- -yv2 -q10 -ygs -o2 -v3 -.fftcfgtype=LE

Elaborating Design...

HDL Generation...

Synthesis...

Tech Mapping...

--------------- Build Canceled: 03/18/2020 15:42:26 ---------------

Pin Guidance 3      0.2381230s

0 Likes
Rakshith
Moderator
Moderator

Hi CaFa_1215546,

Thank you for patiently trying out different methods.

Can you please let us know if this is restricted to only one project or all projects? Can you please download a Code example and see if you are able to build the project?

Also a log file is generated at 'C:\Users\carlos\AppData\Local\Temp\' for each session. Can you please share the log file so that we can compare with our logs and check if anything is different.

Regards,

Rakshith M B

Thanks and Regards,
Rakshith M B
0 Likes
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Dear Carlos-san,

> I feel we are few steps away from suggesting me to reinstall windows to undo something that may have gone wrong.

Please don't forget to try, shutdown and start your PC.

May be there is some "bad" cache data left affecting this...

Best Regards,

18-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

P.S. Probably, Rakshith-san's suggestion is more promising though.

P.S.2. In Japan, midnight is approaching, I need to shutdown myself and restart it tomorrow morning.

         Sorry for leaving in the middle. m(_ _)m

0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Many thanks for the support and good night!

Yes, restarts are always helpful. I've done >10 between trials, used windows clean up tool between uninstalling PSOC Creator and reinstalling it.

I've just tested the same project on a secondary laptop with a fresh PSOC Creator install and all works out.

But I need it to work well on my work computer.

RakshithM_16

any meaningful information from my log file?

I didn't stated explicitly, but I've downloaded some example projects and many work.

The first one that didn't work is the PSoC 4 Scanning Comparator.

Working ones:

CE216168_Base_Timer_PWM_Blinky,
CE218553_PWM_triggering_DMA_Channel,
CE218553_PWM_triggering_DMA_Channel

Trends like this lead me to link the issue to UDB components.

Cheers,

Carlos

0 Likes
Rakshith
Moderator
Moderator

Hi CaFa_1215546​,

The logs are matching. As you are able to build other projects successfully, the cause of the issue might be restricted to this particular project and because we are not able to reproduce the issue it is difficult to point out the cause of the issue.

Can you please try this and let me know if it works?

1. Delete the entire Generated Source folder.

2. Navigate to Lanuage Settings.

3. Click on Administrative language settings on the top right corner.

pastedImage_0.png

4. Click on Change System Locale

pastedImage_1.png

5. Disable 'Beta: Use Unicode UTF-8 for worldwide language support'

pastedImage_2.png

6. Restart your PC.

7. Build the program.

This is a new feature in Windows 10 to use UTF-8 globally. Please let us know if this helps you.

Thanks and Regards,

Rakshith M B

Thanks and Regards,
Rakshith M B

View solution in original post

CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Many thanks!

This has indeed corrected the issue!

Rakshith
Moderator
Moderator

Hi CaFa_1215546,

Glad your issue is now resolved

Thanks and Regards,

Rakshith M B

Thanks and Regards,
Rakshith M B
MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Good Morning for both of you!

I'm so glad that the issue has been solved!

And the issue about UTF-8 of Windows 10 is quite new to me.

But I'm sure this issue is going to appear again (and again).

Let me study this discussion again later.

Best Regards,

19-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Hi Moto,

please note that I'm in Germany and bought my computer here. To be honest, I forgot if I bought it with windows in english or in german and if I just changed the settings afterwards. This kind of stuff tend to be more annoying in Germany as they use some other letters and symbols, which requires other encodings.

The only time when this was an issue for me, was while using LaTex.

Maybe there was some local conflict due to coding auto-detection algorithms?

Anyway, I'm pretty happy to be able to move forward.

Thanks again for the quick and knowledgeable support!

Cheers,

Carlos

MotooTanaka
Esteemed Contributor

Dear Carlos-san,

Thank you very much for your response.

> But I'm sure this issue is going to appear again (and again).

With this, I meant the issue will come from other customers, too.

And as you might noticed, I'm in Japan

and we are using even more crazy character set called Kanji. (spell corrected..)

This morning I discussed this issue with my colleagues

and we can imagine that there will be more customers

who will face similar problem when they take advantage of this

language setting in the Windows.

By the way, what we faced was that only the part which takes care of UDB was affected,

in other words, almost all other parts could go with that language option.

So I'm hoping that Cypress will modify their tool so that even UDB path can work

with the language option before MicroSoft makes it from beta to released.

Best Regards,

19-Mar-2020

Motoo Tanaka

田中 基夫 <- this is the sample 😉

0 Likes
DheerajK_81
Moderator
Moderator

Hello MoTa_728816​,

Thank you for your feedback. We will forward this request to the software development team to evaluate your query and see if they can do something about the encoding issue.

Regards,
Dheeraj

Rakshith
Moderator
Moderator

Hi CaFa_1215546​,

In the project path I see that it is '...Downloads\TestUDB.cydsn.7z\TestUDB.cydsn...'. Can you please let us know if the project is run from an archive file?

Thanks and Regards,

Rakshith M B

Thanks and Regards,
Rakshith M B
0 Likes
CaFa_1215546
New Contributor II

Hi Rakshith,

On the printscreen case, yes. But once I noted it I've retested it.

As Moto suggested to use C:\Cypres\<my project>

Prinscreen:

pastedImage_0.png

0 Likes