2 Replies Latest reply on May 5, 2020 10:14 PM by CaKu_4284131

    Re: Do DMA triggers work on trigger level change or just on trigger level itself?

    CaKu_4284131

      I have a question on this discussion: Re: Do DMA triggers work on trigger level change or just on trigger level itself?

       

      3. Re: Do DMA triggers work on trigger level change or just on trigger level itself?

      BragadeeshV_41Level 7

      Hi user_1669321,

       

      It is recommended to set Trigger deactivation and re triggering to Retrigger after 4 Clk_Slow cycles when using SCB peripheral.

      I see this "Note that the DMA has a trigger deactivation setting. For the SCB this should be set to 16." in PSoC 6 MCU with BLE: CY8C63x6, CY8C63x7 Architecture TRM, Document No. 002-18176 Rev. *H, page 248, section 25.3.4 SPI Buffer Modes; 25.3.4.1 FIFO Mode. Are those statements saying the same thing (and the difference is slow clocks vs clocks)? Because I do see "Retrigger after 16 Clk_Slow cycles" as one of the options: