1 Reply Latest reply on Nov 22, 2018 1:27 AM by yizd

    What is the burst length in endpoint configuration?

    user_374262161

      In FX3 firmware, CyU3PEpConfig_t has a field named burstLen. It is the Maximum burst length in packets according to the FX3 SDK Firmware API Guide. But I still do not know how it makes difference in application. Does it affect slave FIFO transferring? Is there any explanation about the concept of burst in the datasheet?

      Thank you

        • 1. Re: What is the burst length in endpoint configuration?
          yizd

          Hi,

           

          Please refer to Universal Serial Bus 3.2 Specification Chapter 4.4.1:

           

          Data Bursting enhances efficiency by eliminating the wait time for acknowledgements on a per data packet basis. Each endpoint on an Enhanced SuperSpeed device indicates the number of packets that it can send/receive (called the maximum data burst size) before it has to wait for an explicit handshake. Maximum data burst size is an individual endpoint capability; a host determines an endpoint’s maximum data burst size from the SuperSpeed Endpoint Companion descriptor associated with this endpo int (refer to Section 9.6.7).

           

          Regards,

          Yi

          1 of 1 people found this helpful