2 Replies Latest reply on Sep 17, 2018 9:24 AM by rolac_3722711

    S29GL-T: What is the byte order output of the Status Register in x8 mode?

      AT § 5.5.1 of the data-sheet it says the following: "While in x8 mode the full Status Register can be read (both the upper byte and lower byte) with one Status Register entry by keeping CE# and OE# low and having a transition on A-1."

       

      Which byte comes before the transition and which byte comes after the transition. The upper byte is essentially useless as all 8 bits are RFU and therefore needs to be ignored.

       

      Thanks