1 Reply Latest reply on Jan 15, 2015 6:13 AM by user_14586677

    10G SFP+ Transceiver

    kellywood

       Can I use SFP-10G-SR with LC/UPC patch cord?

         

      Yes, but LC/APC will not be supported. Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module SFP-10G-SR supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.