cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

WICED Studio Wi-Fi Combo

New Contributor

If we used a pre-certified Cypress Wi-Fi modules, do we still need to go thought the  FCC radiator test ?
Or we only need to go through FCC un-intentional radiator  product test only.


And does it  works similar  for CE and other certifications ?

0 Likes
Reply
1 Solution
Moderator
Moderator

Pre-Certified or Reference Certified

Assumptions: Customer doesn’t change any portion of the Pre-Certified module design. For Reference Certified, customers must copy the module partner design exactly (ex. layout/dxf file and antenna design that Module partner provides).

Required for either:

  • Additional testing may be required depending class A or B designation (below)
  • FCC testing such as unintentional radiation etc. for overall device (sub part 15B)
  • FCC compliance declaration at Device level (47 CFR chapter 1 subpart B)
  • Request for change in FCC ID to Module Partner FCC ID for intentional radiation
  • Letter of Authorization from Module Partner (Customer or Lab will request from Module Partner)

Notes:

  • Class A: Digital Device for use in a commercial, industrial or business environment.
  • Class B: Digital Device for use in a residential environment not withstanding use in commercial, business and industrial environments.
  • If antenna change is a must, the FCC provides a class 2 permissive change procedure provided the new Antenna is of similar gain.

View solution in original post

4 Replies
Moderator
Moderator

hello:

I think it is a Yes for the FCC and CE certification if module already passed the certification.

The reason is you will design the Module as a new product,  you will change the FW, you will change the power setting, you will have changes on Antenna route , layout .  The EMC environment is also changed in your product , so it should need the test again.

0 Likes
Reply
Moderator
Moderator

Which Cypress module partner are you working with today?  I ask because the level of certification can vary from full pre-cert to "reference" type certification used on many of the SIP based modules from our partners.

0 Likes
Reply
New Contributor

I am talking about fully pre-certified module with antenna, not something 'certification ready' type of things.

Do I still to to run the intention radiator  full test for FCC, CE, etc.
Or just the non-intention radiator test for the product is necessary.

0 Likes
Reply
Moderator
Moderator

Pre-Certified or Reference Certified

Assumptions: Customer doesn’t change any portion of the Pre-Certified module design. For Reference Certified, customers must copy the module partner design exactly (ex. layout/dxf file and antenna design that Module partner provides).

Required for either:

  • Additional testing may be required depending class A or B designation (below)
  • FCC testing such as unintentional radiation etc. for overall device (sub part 15B)
  • FCC compliance declaration at Device level (47 CFR chapter 1 subpart B)
  • Request for change in FCC ID to Module Partner FCC ID for intentional radiation
  • Letter of Authorization from Module Partner (Customer or Lab will request from Module Partner)

Notes:

  • Class A: Digital Device for use in a commercial, industrial or business environment.
  • Class B: Digital Device for use in a residential environment not withstanding use in commercial, business and industrial environments.
  • If antenna change is a must, the FCC provides a class 2 permissive change procedure provided the new Antenna is of similar gain.

View solution in original post