cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PSoC 4 MCU

MaMi_1205306
Honored Contributor

Hi,

We would like to confirm for Capsense of PSoC4L

We understood that PSoC4L has dual Capsese.

Maximum lements of one linear slider is 32.

Of course, you can set a 32 elements slider on a single CapSense component.

However, Use two CapSense components,
If you set the 32 element slider to each CapSense, it will be a Build error.

Build error will not occur if 16 elements are set.

Do you have any information on the number of CapSense elements?

The following is for reference,

One CapSense : 32 elements slider x2 : NG

One CapSense : Bottun x32 and 32 elements one slider : NG

One CapSense : Bottun x16 and 32 elements one slider : OK

One CapSense : 16 elements slider and 32 elements slider : NG

Dual CapSense : Each 16 elements slider and 32 elements slider : OK

Dual CapSense : Each 32 elements slider and 32 elements slider : NG

Regards,

0 Likes
1 Solution
BragadeeshV
Moderator
Moderator

Hi MaMi_1205306​-san,

The issue is suspected to be because of buffer overflows in the PSoC Creator build. We have not been able to identify the exact root cause yet but we have a workaround for this issue. Reducing the length of the slider name helped resolve the issue in our side. Could you please use a shorter variable name for the sliders (around 5 characters) and check if the project builds successfully?

Regards,

Bragadeesh

Regards,
Bragadeesh

View solution in original post

0 Likes
7 Replies
BragadeeshV
Moderator
Moderator

Hi MaMi_1205306​,

The following table available in PSoC 4 CapSense design guide section CapSense in PSoC 4xxxM/4xxxL-Series should answer your query.,

pastedImage_0.png

The limitation is with the no of pins you connect to that CSD block. You can connect only 22 capsense sensors to the the second CSD block.

Regards,

Bragadeesh

Regards,
Bragadeesh
0 Likes
MaMi_1205306
Honored Contributor

Bragadeesh-san,

Thank you for your reply!

We could see and understand the table you showed us.

Could you provide us a link to this document?

It does not appear when you search the Cypress website for "PSoC 4 CapSense design guide section CapSense in PSoC 4xxxM/4xxxL-Series".

Regards,

0 Likes
MaMi_1205306
Honored Contributor

Bragadeesh-san,

The CSD0 states that 68 elements are possible.
However, we cannot use two 32 element sliders (64 elements).
I think that the precautions are described in the asterisk, so I would like to confirm.

Regards,

0 Likes
BragadeeshV
Moderator
Moderator

Hi Masashi-san,

Please refer to section CapSense in PSoC 4xxxM/4xxxL-Series in PSoC 4 and PSoC 6 MCU CapSense design guide. Rev. *W Pg 36.

68 is the max no of sensors supported by 4 L device in CSD0. But it is required that your device should have 68 pins in the ports mentioned in CSD0. Please check the no of pins available in these ports in 4xxxL chip you are using.

What is the part you are using to check this?

Regards,

Bragadeesh

Regards,
Bragadeesh
0 Likes
MaMi_1205306
Honored Contributor

Bragadeesh-san,

The device we are using is CY8C4248BZI-L489.

This device has 98 IOs.

CSD0 is described as capable of max numver of capsense 68 pins

However, Two 32-element sliders or two 24- element sliders cannot be mounted.

Regards,

0 Likes
BragadeeshV
Moderator
Moderator

MaMi_1205306​-san,

Apologies for the delayed response.

I was able to reproduce your issue. We will further investigate the cause of the issue and will update the post.

In the meantime, can you let us know the exact customer requirement? Do they want two 32 segment sliders in their design?

Regards,

Bragadeesh

Regards,
Bragadeesh
0 Likes
BragadeeshV
Moderator
Moderator

Hi MaMi_1205306​-san,

The issue is suspected to be because of buffer overflows in the PSoC Creator build. We have not been able to identify the exact root cause yet but we have a workaround for this issue. Reducing the length of the slider name helped resolve the issue in our side. Could you please use a shorter variable name for the sliders (around 5 characters) and check if the project builds successfully?

Regards,

Bragadeesh

Regards,
Bragadeesh

View solution in original post

0 Likes