cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PSoC 4 MCU

pemac_1611436
New Contributor

Hello,

   

can I use 3.3V power supply for board CY8CKIT-043 and debugging with integrated debugger over USB with 5V power supply?

   

Power supply from debugger to board is disconnect.Can I destroy the board?

   

Thank you

0 Likes
1 Solution
JoMe_264151
Expert II

Welcome in the forum!

   

Can I destroy the board? Yes, easiest would be using a hammer. 😉

   

 

   

For using 3.3V have a detailed look at the Prototyping Kit Guide chapter 4.2.3 regarding the removal of a diode.

   

 

   

Bob

View solution in original post

0 Likes
1 Reply
JoMe_264151
Expert II

Welcome in the forum!

   

Can I destroy the board? Yes, easiest would be using a hammer. 😉

   

 

   

For using 3.3V have a detailed look at the Prototyping Kit Guide chapter 4.2.3 regarding the removal of a diode.

   

 

   

Bob

View solution in original post

0 Likes