Bytecraft Compiler Error

Question: I receive "Compiler error: Jumps cannot cross 4K boundary". How can we prevent this failure?

 

Answer:

The chip architecture prevents the program counter from "jumping" (jmp instruction) across the 4K boundary. "Calling" (call instruction) from the lower 4K to the upper 4K is OK, but "calling" from upper to lower 4K is also prohibited.  For more information on this subject, please refer to Section 3.0 of the CYASM Assembler User's Guide 

Keywords used: compiler error, bytecraft, jumps, 4K boundary