CCG1 Devices in Type-C to Legacy Cable/Adapter Assemblies – KBA97145

Version 2

    Version: **

     

    Translation - Japanese: Type-C - レガシー ケーブル/アダプタ アセンブリ内の CCG1 デバイス - KBA97145 - Community Translated (JA)

     

    Question: What is a Type-C to legacy cable/adapter assembly? Do we need a CCG1 device in a Type-C to legacy cable assembly or a Type-C to legacy adapter assembly?

     

    Answer:

     

    Type-C to Legacy Adapter Assembly

    A Type-C to legacy adapter assembly has a Type-C plug at one end and a Type-A or Type-B receptacle at the other end.

    In Type-C to legacy adapter designs, it is not mandatory to have the CCG1 device. Table 3-3. USB Type-C Legacy Adapter Assemblies (shown below) from the USB Type-C specification indicates this.

    Table 3-3. USB Type-C Legacy Adapter Assemblies

    Notes:

    1.   USB Type-C plugs associated with the “B” end of a legacy adapter are required to have Rp termination incorporated into the plug assembly – see Section 4.5.3.2.2. The USB-PD version of USB Micro-B receptacle shall not be implemented
    2.   USB Type-C plugs associated with the “A” end of a legacy adapter are required to have Rd termination incorporated into the plug assembly – see Section 4.5.3.2.1. The USB-PD version of USB Standard –A receptacle shall not be implemented.

    Type-C to Legacy Cable Assembly

    A Type-C to legacy cable assembly has a Type-C plug at one end and a Type-A or Type-B plug at the other end.

    In Type-C to legacy cable designs, a CCG1 device is required in some cases for electronic marking. Table 3-2 USB Type-C Legacy Cable Assemblies (shown below) from the USB Type-C specification indicates this. A CCG1 device is required if the cable assembly supports more than 3 A current (up to 5 A, the maximum allowed by the USB Type-C specification).

    Table 3-2 USB Type-C Legacy Cable Assemblies

    Notes:

    1.   USB Type-C plugs associated with the “B” end of a legacy adapter cable are required to have Rp termination incorporated into the plug assembly – see Section 4.5.3.2.2.
    2.   USB Type-C plugs associated with the “A” end of a legacy adapter cable are required to have Rd termination incorporated into the plug assembly – see Section 4.5.3.2.1.

    Although not mandatory in all cases, a CCG device can be used in Type-C to legacy cable/adapter designs to communicate its capabilities and identity with the host over a configuration channel (CC) line.

    The USB Type-C Specification is available here. The contents of this knowledge base article are taken from the USB Type-C Specification Revision1.1, April 3, 2015.