Maximum Length of Cables for USB Type-C Applications – KBA204034

Version: *A

 

Question:

What is the maximum length of cables that can be used in Type-C applications?

 

Answer:

The USB Type-C specification provides the appropriate length for all types of USB Type-C cable assemblies based on cable performance requirements. Always use USB-IF certified cables for the required performance.

 

The following tables provide the recommended length for each Type-C standard assembly.

 

 

USB Type-C Standard Cable Assemblies

Connector type

USB Version

Cable length

Current Rating

USB Power Delivery USB-PD 2.0

USB Type-C Electronically marked

Type-C to Type-C

USB 2.0

< 4m

3 A

Supported

Optional

5A

Required

Type-C to Type-C

USB 3.1 Gen1

≤ 2 m

3 A

Supported

Required

5A

Required

Type-C to Type-C

USB 3.1 Gen2

≤ 1 m

3 A

Supported

Required

5 A

Required

 

USB Type-C Legacy Cable Assemblies

Connector type

USB Version

Cable length

Current Rating

USB Type-C Electronically marked

USB Standard A to USB Type-C

 

USB 2.0

 

< 4m

3 A

Optional

USB PD Standard-A to

USB Type- C

5 A

Required

USB Standard-A to

USB Full-Featured Type-C

USB 3.1 Gen2

≤ 1 m

3A

Optional

USB PD Standard-A to

USB Full-Featured Type-C

5A

Required

USB Type-C to

USB Standard-B

 

USB 2.0

 

< 4m

3 A

Optional

USB Type-C to

USB PD Standard-B

5A

Required

USB Full-Featured Type-C to USB Standard-B

USB 3.1 Gen2

< 1m

3 A

Optional

USB Full-Featured Type-C to USB  PD Standard-B

5 A

Required

USB  Type-C to

USB Mini-B

USB 2.0

 

< 4m

500 mA

Optional

USB  Type-C to

USB PD Micro-B

USB 2.0

< 2 m

3 A

Optional

USB Full-Featured Type-C to

USB PD Micro-B

USB 3.1 Gen2

< 1m

3A

Optional

 

USB Type-C Legacy Adapter Assemblies

Connector type

USB Version

Cable length

Current Rating

 

USB Legacy Receptacle Type

 

USB Type-C

Electronically marked

USB Type-C to

USB Micro-B

USB 2.0

< 0.15 m

3 A

PD Receptacle Not Allowed

Optional

USB Full-Featured Type-C to USB Standard-A

USB 3.1 Gen1

< 0.15 m

3 A

PD Receptacle Not Allowed

Optional

 

The information in the tables is derived from the USB Type-C specification. Refer to section 3.1 of the USB Type-C specification for more details.